Přejdi na obsah | Přejdi na menu | Přejdi na vyhledávání

Privacy notice

1 Personal data collected on our website

1.1 Introductory information

The company Veletrhy Brno, a.s., IN 25582518, with its registered office at Výstaviště 405/1, Pisárky, 603 00 Brno, can process Your personal data from the position of a Controller.

By providing any personal data on this website, you acknowledge that you have fully understood the processing of this personal data to the extent stated in this notice.

1.2 What personal data are collected when visiting bvv.cz?

We do not require registration to access bvv.cz - but if you are participating in any of the activities or services offered at bvv.cz, we will collect the personal information that we need to provide you with those services. This may include:

  • Address and identification data (e.g. name, surname, address);
  • Contact details (e.g., telephone number, email address, postal address);
  • Descriptive data (e.g., data about your interests and preferences, IP address).

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you via bvv.cz.

1.3 Technical information

When you visit this website, we may collect technical information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit at bvv.cz, other pages you visit on the Web, and which browser you used to view bvv.cz

This website collects standard Internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We also collect additional information via bvv.cz, such as activity and preferences for the use of the website, also known as demographic or profile data. In this context, we use "cookies" to collect this information. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

1.4 When do we collect personal data via bvv.cz?

We collect personal data from you under the following circumstances:

  • If You sign up for a trade fair or send us an inquiry;
  • If You buy a ticket or register for an exhibition;
  • If You order a related service, such as support services or accommodation ;
  • If You want to receive current information and offers from us (e.g. e-newsletter);
  • If You ask us to contact You;
  • When You fill out a poll or survey;
  • If You apply for journalist accreditation;
  • If you view the content of our website.

We collect the minimum amount of information that will enable us to deal with your request. We will indicate where the provision of information is voluntary or mandatory. We would normally only request additional information to enable us to provide the most appropriate response to your request.

1.5 On what basis do we process Your personal data?

We must have a legal basis for processing Your personal data. In most cases, the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • Conclusion of a contract and meeting our contractual obligations towards You;
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • Consent to the processing of personal data when sending, e.g. a newsletter or other commercial communications;
  • Enforcement of our legitimate interests – e.g. keeping our records accurate and up to date.

1.6 How do we use Your personal data?

We only use the personal information that you provide to deal with your request, and to manage bvv.cz and the services that we offer to you via bvv.cz.

When submitting a request for materials or requesting us to contact You, we will be able to obtain additional information that may be the subject of Your interest in our services.

2 Cookies

2.1 Introduction

We gather information from users of this website automatically and when you decide to provide us with information, for example, when you complete a form on bvv.cz. This information is treated with confidence and is only used by the Company Veletrhy Brno, a.s. as per the terms of this Privacy Statement.

We may use "cookies" to keep, and sometimes track, information about You.

2.2 Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies do not damage your system. You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent.

To improve your experience and to make our service to you better we use cookies for the purposes of system administration and analytics of our website. This gives us information about the number of visitors to different parts of our website.

The Company Veletrhy Brno, a.s. does not share this data with third parties. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name or address, they simply just enable us to see behaviour on the website to help us improve your experience. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from bvv.cz, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

2.3 How to control cookies

There are various ways you can control and manage your cookies which are discussed in a bit more detail below. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect bvv.cz cookies. These changes will apply to all web sites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular websites).

2.4 Managing cookies in Your browser

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • Find out what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis;
  • Block third party cookies;
  • Block cookies from particular websites;
  • Block all cookies from being sent;
  • Delete all cookies after you’ve closed your browser.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. This includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all.

2.5 Managing analytics cookies

It is also possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within web sites recorded by analytics cookies. Bvv.cz uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of their cookies by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. Please note that this will take you to Google Analytic’s web site and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by those third parties.

2.6 Further information about cookies and how to manage them

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit google.com *

* Please note that we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites.

3 Sending of commercial messages

We may process Your personal data (name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address) to send commercial messages (newsletter, information and offers). We send commercial communications in accordance with Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain information society services, only with your prior consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

If you are our customer, we may send you commercial messages without your prior consent. In this case, you have the option to reject any further commercial communications at any time.

4 Personal data collected out with the website

We can also contact You out with our website and process your personal information. You may be a person interested in a service, a customer, our contractor, or a job seeker. In these cases, we process your personal data in order to:

  • Be able to conclude a contract with You and fulfil our obligations negotiated with You;
  • Ensure that your records are accurate and up to date;
  • Protect the property of our Company.

To do so, we must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • Conclusion of a contract and meeting our contractual obligations towards You;
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • Consent to the processing of personal data;
  • Enforcement of our legitimate interests – e.g. keeping our records accurate and up to date;
  • Protection of the property of our Company.

5 Rights relating to the processing of personal data

5.1 Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to personal data;
  • Update or correction of Your data;
  • Transfer of Your personal data to another controller;
  • Opt-out of receiving other information from the Company;
  • Your personal data to be removed from our systems;
  • Alternatively, you have the right to object to processing.

By sending an e-mail to gdpr@bvv.cz we will address all these requests in accordance with applicable laws.

If you would like to opt not to receive promotional or marketing e-mail from us in the future, you may let us know by sending us an e-mail to gdpr@bvv.cz stating the e-mail address you wish to be removed from our mailing list. However, your option not to receive promotional and marketing e-mail shall not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing relationship with us.

The Company Veletrhy Brno, a.s. will also comply with the applicable law with respect to available technology and the cost of carrying out reasonable steps, including technical measures.

5.2 Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data

If you have given consent to a certain type of processing, including processing for the purpose of sending commercial communications, you can withdraw it at any time. If you withdraw Your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data prior to this appeal.

6 How long do we keep your personal data?

We only keep Your data for the time necessary to fulfil your request or for other legitimate processing purposes and we will delete it in accordance with our data retention policy.

7 Sharing personal data

We do not provide Your personal data to third parties (except service providers processing personal data for us and on our behalf) unless we have a legal basis for doing so.

We may contract with other companies or individuals to deal with your enquiry or to otherwise operate this website or our business activities. We may give such companies access to your personal data in connection with those purposes on our behalf.

We do not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not undertake mailings for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our company (a “Reorganization event“), transfer, sell or assign Your personal data to third parties involved in the Reorganization event.

Situations in which we may provide your personal information to a third party are:

  • where permitted by applicable law, in order to protect and defend our rights, property and legitimate interests and
  • as required by applicable law (e.g. in the case of public authorities, including public administration offices).

8 Transfer of data outside of the Czech Republic

Your personal data may be transferred, stored and processed in a country other than the Czech Republic. If we do so, we transfer personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy policy. If the transfer takes place outside the EEA, we will use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

9 Data security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential. Only authorised personnel have access to this data.

Your personal information will be kept in accordance with our data retention policies.

10 Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which Your personal data was used, please contact our Data Protection Officer, e-mail address gdpr@bvv.cz.

We are committed to cooperating with you in order to reach a fair solution to any possible complaints or concerns regarding the protection of personal data. However, if you feel that we have been unable to assist you with your complaint or concerns, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, IN: 70837627, tel.: +420 234 665 111, web: https://www.uoou.cz.

11 Updating this privacy statement

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Privacy Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Privacy Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Privacy Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Last modified 12. 6. 2018.

Find My Trade Show

Exhibition Centre