Přejdi na obsah | Přejdi na menu | Přejdi na vyhledávání

National show of livestock
12.-15.5. 2019

National show of livestock

SUPPORTING PROGRAMME of ANIMAL TECH and the National show of livestock

12 May – 15 May 2019 Sunday – Wednesday

Exhibition of cattle
Venue: Hall P

Demonstrations of sheep shearing using an electric clipper for exhibition visitors
Venue: Hall F – Shearers' stage

Beekeeping exhibition
Venue: Hall G1

Exhibition of horses, sheep, goats and pigs
Venue: Hall F

*Equestrian programme and examples of horse use
Venue: Hall F – Arena

  • demonstration of work of the Brno Mounted Police (Sunday and Monday)
  • presentation of the mare Orphée des blins – triple winner of the Great Pardubice Steeplechase crosscountry horse race
  • National Stud Kladruby nad Labem – demonstration of teams and riding demonstration of Pas de deux of Old Kladruby stallions
  • dressage demonstration of Lusitano breed – Pavla Rubíčkova
  • Working Equitation contest demonstration
  • western disciplines – Appaloosa, Quarter Horse and Paint Horse breeds
  • extreme trail and cowboy race – demonstrations of competitions on natural obstacles
  • equestrian shows of Friesian horses
  • equestrian show of Paso Fino Colombiano breed
  • show of horses at large – Bones and Muscles in Motion
  • charioteers' shows – Welsh Pony, Hafling, warm-blooded fourhorse team
  • demonstration of the use and work of cold-blooded horses
  • Minihorse – jumping and charitoeers' show
  • voltige performance by TJ Lucky Drásov
  • quadrille of Kinsky horses
  • Fjord Horse demonstration and pushball
  • Shetland Pony breed use demonstration
  • Irish Cob breed use demonstration
  • paravoltige and parawestern demonstrations
  • demonstration of donkey breeds
  • team and stagecoach

Agriculture Alive
Venue: Hall F, Stand No. 032

Exhibition on 100 years of farming education in Moravia
Venue: Hall F, Stand No. 030

JOHN DEERE Farm
Venue: Hall F

Farm Food
Venue: Hall G1


12 May (12.00) – 15 May Sunday – Wednesday

International Business Point
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P5


12 May 2019 Sunday

Breeders' programme (09.00 – 18.00)

Venue: Hall P – Dairy cattle showring
11.00 – 13.00 Jersey Cattle National Championship
13.00 – 14.00 Dairy cattle collection demonstration
14.30 Ceremonial opening of the fairs
15.30 – 16.30 „A Child and a Calf“ competition
Venue: Hall P – Beef cattle showring
10.00 – 12.30 Charolais Breed National Championship (Judge: PJ Budler, USA)
12.30 – 15.00 Limousine Breed National Championship (Judge: David Goffinet, Belgium)
15.00 – 16.00 Aubrac Breed National Championship (Judge: PJ Budler, USA)
16.00 – 17.00 Parthenaise Breed National Championship (Judge: Vincent Loiseau, France)
Venue: Hall F – Sheep, goat and pig showring
09.00 – 10.00 Pig demonstration
10.00 – 10.30 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
10.30 – 12.30 Pork processing demonstrations – František Kšána
12.30 – 13.00 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
13.00 – 14.30 Sheep and goat demonstrations, evaluation of external look of goats by linear description (International Judge: Mr. Kupers, The Netherlands)
14.30 – 16.30 Pork processing demonstrations – František Kšána
Venue: Hall F – Shearers' stage
10.00 – 16.00 Open competition in sheep shearing using an electric clipper
Venue: Hall F – Arena
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 14.00 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
14.00 – 14.30 Meeting of legends after 20 years and Vanda Hybnerová
14.30 – 17.30 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
Venue: Hall F – Ring
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 12.00 Horseback riding for children
12.00 – 12.30 Examples of communication with a horse, hosted by with Pepinka Rašilová
12.30 – 13.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
13.30 – 14.00 Horseback riding for children
14.00 – 14.30 Working with a young horse and demonstration of horse shoeing
14.30 – 15.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
15.30 – 16.00 Equipoint - Communication game for visitors
16.00 – 16.30 Horseback riding for children
16.30 – 17.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
9.00 – 12.30 XXVII Assembly of the Agrarian Chamber of the Czech Republic
Venue: Hall G2
Note: By invitation only
9.00 – 16.00

Beekeeping lectures
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P1

  • 9.30–11.00 | Immunity and Longevity of Bees
  • 11.00–12.00 | Bees and Pathogens: Can a Bee Defend Itself?
  • 12.30–14.30 | Queen Rearing – A Guarantee of Successful Beekeeping
  • 14.30–16.30 | Requirements for Raising a Healthy Bee Colony
09.00 – 12.00 The American Angus Association - a lecture by Lee and Dawn Wilson about the breeding of Aberdeen Angus cattle in North America
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P2
09.00 – 12.00 B2B meetings with entrepreneurs from Macedonia
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P5
12.00 – 13.00 Launch of the book „A Century of the Faculty of AgriSciences of Mendel University in Brno“
Venue: Hall F, Stand No. 030
16.00 – 18.00 Debate with candidates for the European Parliament and A. Babiš
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4
17.00 – 19.00 Parthenaise - Czech-Moravian Beef Cattle Breeders' Association
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P2

13 May 2019 Monday

Breeders' programme (09.00 – 18.00)

Venue: Hall P – Dairy cattle showring
10.00 - 14.30 Holstein Cattle National Championship
Show and evaluation with professional commentary
Announcement of the champion and awarding of prizes to the winning breeders
15.00 – 15.30 Normande Cattle demonstrations
15.30 – 16.30 Dairy cattle collection demonstrations
Venue: Hall P – Beef cattle showring
10.00 – 13.00 Aberdeen Angus Breed National Championship (Judge: Lee and Dawn Wilson, Canada)
13.00 – 15.00 Beef Simmental Breed National Championship (Judge: PJ Budler, USA)
16.00 – 17.00 Hereford Breed National Championship: (Judge: PJ Budler, USA)
Venue: Hall F – Sheep, goat and pig showring
09.00 – 10.30 Evaluation of external look of sheep and goats – evaluators' training session
10.30 – 11.00 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
11.00 – 12.00 Demonstration and evaluation of pigs with professional commentary
12.00 – 14.00 Evaluation of sheep and goats – evaluators' training session
14.00 – 15.00 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
Venue: Hall F – Arena
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 17.30 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
Venue: Hall F – Ring
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 12.00 Working with a young horse
12.00 – 13.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
13.30 – 14.00 Horseback riding for children
14.00 – 14.30 Equipoint - Communication game for visitors
14.30 – 15.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
15.30 – 16.00 Horseback riding for children
16.00 – 17.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
10.00 – 12.00 Precision agriculture in animal husbandry
Venue: Hall P, Stand No. 042
10.30 – 13.30 Commodity council for milk of the Agrarian Chamber of the Czech Republic
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 b
Note: By invitation only
13.00 – 18.00 Workshop - Livestock breeding with entrepreneurs from Russia and Belarus
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4a
14.30; 15.30  GrainTerminal - Safe commodity trading platform - presentation
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 c,d
Speaker: Milan Velner

14 May 2019 Tuesday

Breeders' programme (09.00 – 18.00)

Venue: Hall P – Dairy cattle showring
09.00 – 12.30 Competition Show of Czech Fleckvieh Cattle
Competition in Cattle Weight Estimation
13.00 – 15.00 Brown Swiss Breed National Championship
15.30 – 16.00 Normande Cattle demonstration
16.00 – 17.00 Dairy cattle collection demonstrations
Venue: Hall P – Beef cattle showring
10.00 – 11.00 Belgian Blue Breed National Championship (Judge: Eric Lust, Belgium)
11.00 – 12.00 National Championships of other French breeds – Blonde d'Aquitaine and Selers (Judge: Karel Šeba, CZ)
12.30 – 14.00 Dexter and Piemonte Breed National Championships (Judge: Karel Šeba, CZ)
14.00 – 17.00 Commented show and presentation of selected beef breeds without own competition championship (Bruna d'Andorra, Bazadaise, Dexter, Galloway, Gasconne, Pizgauer, Vosgienne, Wagyu)
Venue: Hall F – Sheep, goat and pig showring
09.00 – 11.00 Sheep and goat demonstrations
11.00 – 12.00 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
13.30 – 15.30 Pig demonstrations
Venue: Hall F – Arena
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11:30 – 14.00 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
14:00 – 14.30 Horse polo game demonstrations
14:30 – 17.30 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
Venue: Hall F – Ring
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 12.00 Working with a young horse
12.00 – 13.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
13.30 – 14.00 Horseback riding for children
14.00 – 14.30 Equipoint - Communication game for visitors
14.30 – 14.50 Agricultural Olympiad Prizegiving Ceremony
14.50 – 15.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
15.30 – 16.00 Horseback riding for children
16.00 – 17.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
9.00 – 15.00 Agricultural Olympiad
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 c,d
09.00 – 11.00 Consumer protection (food safety)
"How to label food properly?"
Venue: Administrative building, Lounge 102
09.00 – 12.00 B2B meetings with entrepreneurs from Bosnia and Herzegovina
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P2
10.00 – 14.00 General Meeting of Agricultural Machinery Importers Association
Venue: Administrative building, Lounge 103
Note: By invitation only
11.00 – 13.00 Natural humic acids in the nutrition and breeding of animals – an expert lecture
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 a

15 May 2019 Wednesday

Breeders' programme (09.00 – 17.00)

Venue: Hall P – Dairy cattle showring
10.30 - 11.45 Normande Cattle competition show with professional commentary and evaluation by a French specialist
11.45 – 12.00 Announcement of the results of a "Silent Auction" of Normande heifers
12.30  “MISS SYMPATHY“ – Announcement of visitor poll results
13.30 – 15.30 Show of winning Dairy Cattle breed champions
Venue: Hall P – Beef cattle showring
10.00 – 11.00 Competition show of breeding bulls
11.00 – 12.30 Competition of breeding groups of beef breeds
12.30 – 14.30 Competition of the Junior Team of the Czech Beef Breeders Association Prague
Venue: Hall F – Sheep, goat and pig showring
10.00 - 11.00 Woolplays – competitions for visitors
11.00 – 12.00 Pig show and evaluation with professional commentary
13.00 – 15.00 Sheep and goat demonstrations
Venue: Hall F – Arena
09.30 – 10.00 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
10.00 – 10.15 Fairy tale
10.15 – 10.40 Outlaws – training of C&K Huláni Cavalry
10.40 – 11.30 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
11.30 – 13.00 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
13.00 – 14.00 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
14.00 – 14.25 Outlaws – training of Czech Army Cavalry
14.25 – 17.30 Equestrian programme and examples of horse use *
Venue: Hall F – Ring
09.30 – 11.30 Breeders' demonstrations of horse breeds
11.30 – 12.00 Working with a young horse
12.00 – 13.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
13.30 – 14.00 Horseback riding for children
14.00 – 14.30 Equipoint - Communication game for visitors
14.30 – 15.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
15.30 – 16.00 Horseback riding for children
16.00 – 17.30 Examples of horse care and equine physiotherapy
09.00 – 18.00 Agriculture Alive for schools
Venue: Hall F, Stand No. 032
10.00 – 13.00 General meeting of Association of Pig Breeders
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 a,b
Note: By invitation only
10.00; 11.00  GrainTerminal - Safe commodity trading platform - presentation
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P4 c,d
Speaker: Milan Velner
12.00 – 15.00 Working meeting of NAZV QJ1920413 DATAPIG project resarchers
Venue: Hall P, Lounge P2
Project guarantor: Veterinary Research Institute Fest

Programme may change without further notice!

Concurrently with

ANIMAL TECH
12.-15.5. 2019


National Gamekeeping Show
12.-15.5. 2019


CEVC
14.-15.5. 2019

You might be interested in

Highlights from companies

 

Photo Gallery

Video

Find My Trade Show

Exhibition Centre